(Update) Cobequid Road & Glendale Drive – Water Main Repair

News Traffic & Weather

**** Halifax Water Release

Cobequid Road & Glendale Drive – Water Main Repair Update

Cobequid Road & Glendale Drive – Water Main Repair Complete

This is to confirm that effective 4:30 PM, Monday, July 6, 2020, the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory issued on Saturday, July 4, 2020, for customers in the communities of Fall River, Waverley, Windsor Junction, Capilano, Miller Lake, Frame, Silverside, Lakeview & a small section of Lower Sackville (from the intersection of Cobequid Road & Glendale toward Lakeview/Fall River) has been lifted.

The water will be safe for consumption and use after impacted customers complete the following steps:

  • Flush any cold water taps for ten minutes.
  • Most kitchen and other household water filters typically do not remove bacteria or viruses; please follow manufacturer’s instructions for maintenance on these units.
  • Fridges or other appliances that may store water should also be flushed for ten minutes.
  • Dispose of any ice that was made by an ice maker or ice cube tray during the precautionary boil water advisory.

In order to lift the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory, Halifax Water was required to sample on two consecutive days and receive test results indicating the absence of bacteria. These results were received on Sunday, July 5, 2020, and Monday, July 6, 2020, and hence, by way of this notice the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

Halifax Water crews have completed the water main repair near the intersection of Cobequid Road and Glendale Drive. Customers may experience lower than normal water pressure this evening until the water distribution system refills completely, at which point, the water pressure should return to normal. Water service may take a few hours to reach customers further away from the site of the repair, but the flow of water is coming.

Halifax Water would like to sincerely thank all of the impacted residents for their patience.

Customers may experience discoloured water following the repair as the water distribution system returns to normal. To learn more about discoloured water, visit: www.halifaxwater.ca/discoloured-water

The precautionary boil water advisory is still in place for customers in the communities of Fall River, Waverley, Windsor Junction, Capilano, Miller Lake, Frame, Silverside, Lakeview & Lower Sackville (Cobequid Road – Glendale Drive Outbound see attached map). These customers should boil tap water for one minute prior to use for consumption or cleaning.

We will update the public when the precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted.

Learn more here: https://halifaxwater.ca/alert/precautionary-boil-water-advisory

We apologize for any inconvenience this continued necessary infrastructure work may have caused.

For more information on Halifax Water, please check www.halifaxwater.ca, visit us on YouTube, or Twitter @HalifaxWater, Facebook, or call our Customer Care Centre at 902-420-9287.

.

Halifax Water crews continue work to repair the water main near the intersection of Cobequid Road and Glendale Drive.

Water service is expected to be restored on Monday, July 6, between 2:00 PM and 4:00 PM.

Water is being redirected from other regions to provide some of the impacted areas with water service, but the supply will not be able to service all impacted customers. Because of the redirection of flow, customers in the red shaded region may experience discoloured water during and after the repair.

Discoloured water is not related to the precautionary boil water advisory, however, customers should let the water run clear before consuming it.

To learn more about discoloured water, visit: www.halifaxwater.ca/discoloured-water

The precautionary boil water advisory is still in place for customers in the Blue shaded area in the communities of Fall River, Waverley, Windsor Junction, Capilano, Miller Lake, Frame, Silverside, Lakeview & Lower Sackville (Cobequid Road – Glendale Drive Outbound see attached map). These customers should boil tap water for one minute prior to use for consumption or cleaning.

In order to remove the boil advisory, we need two consecutive favourable sample results to present to Nova Scotia Environment (NSE) and the Medical Officer of Health. Given the time required to obtain test results, the earliest the boil advisory can be lifted is at some point on Monday, July 6. However, it may take longer. We will update the public when the precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted.

Learn more here: https://halifaxwater.ca/alert/precautionary-boil-water-advisory

Experienced traffic control personnel will be on-site to help manage the flow of traffic. Lane drops will remain in place approaching and through the intersection to protect the crew members and the public. Motorists should expect delays and use alternate routes. Motorists are also reminded that speed fines double in work zones.

For the safety of work crews and residents, please maintain social/physical distancing requirements of at least 2 metres/6 feet.

We apologize for any inconvenience this continued necessary infrastructure work may cause.

For more information on Halifax Water, please check www.halifaxwater.ca, visit us on YouTube, or Twitter @HalifaxWater, Facebook, or call our Customer Care Centre at 902-420-9287.

.

Sunday, July 5, 2020, Halifax Water crews will be completing subsequent repairs to the water main near the intersection of Cobequid Road and Glendale Drive. This work will take begin at 7:00 AM and will continue until late Sunday evening or early Monday morning. This work will require a temporary water shut down starting at 8:00 AM Sunday morning lasting until the repair is complete.

Those customers who were impacted by the water shut down during the repair on Friday and Saturday may experience low or no water pressure again during this repair.

Customers in the communities impacted previously, and those customers in the communities listed below may wish to plan for the temporary water service disruption and draw water from their taps in advance of the disruption for consumption, cooking, handwashing, etc.

Customers in the communities of Fall River, Waverley, Windsor Junction, Capilano, Miller Lake, Frame, Silverside, Lakeview & Lower Sackville (Cobequid Road – Glendale Drive Outbound see attached map) are currently subject to a precautionary boil water advisory. These customers should boil tap water for one minute prior to use for consumption or cleaning. Learn more here: https://halifaxwater.ca/alert/precautionary-boil-water-advisory

Customers in the area may also experience discoloured water during and after the repair. To learn more about discoloured water, visit: www.halifaxwater.ca/discoloured-water

Experienced traffic control personnel will be on-site to help manage the flow of traffic. Lane drops will be put in place this evening approaching and through the intersection to protect the crew members and the public. Motorists should expect delays and use alternate routes. Motorists are also reminded that speed fines double in work zones.

For the safety of work crews and residents, please maintain social/physical distancing requirements of at least 2 metres/6 feet.

We apologize for any inconvenience this continued necessary infrastructure work may cause.

For more information on Halifax Water, please check www.halifaxwater.ca, visit us on YouTube, or Twitter @HalifaxWater, Facebook, or call our Customer Care Centre at 902-420-9287.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *