Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Fall River, Waverley, Windsor Junction, Capilano, Miller Lake, Frame, Silverside, Lakeview & Lower Sackville (Cobequid Road – Glendale Drive Outbound)

News

**** Halifax Water Release

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Customers in the communities of Fall River, Waverley, Windsor Junction, Capilano, Miller Lake, Frame, Silverside, Lakeview & Lower Sackville (Cobequid Road – Glendale Drive Outbound)

This boil water order is precautionary and based on the possible occurrence of low chlorine residual resulting from the water main break at Cobequid Road and Glendale Drive. Nova Scotia Environment is continuing to monitor the water quality, and Halifax Water, Nova Scotia Environment, and the Medical Officer of Health are working in close consultation

To boil water
• Fill a pot with water.
• Heat the water until bubbles come from the bottom of the pot.
• Once the water reaches a rolling boil, let it boil for 1 minute.
• Turn off the heat source and let the water cool.
• Pour the water into a clean container with a cover for storage.
Remember that containers may need to be sanitized before using them to store safe water:
• Use bleach that does not have an added scent (like lemon).
• Add 1 teaspoon (64 drops or 5 milliliters) of household liquid bleach to 1 quart (1.14 litres or 4 cups) of water.
• Pour this into a clean storage container and shake well, making sure that the solution coats the entire inside
of the container.
• Let sit at least 30 seconds, and then pour out solution.
• Let air dry OR rinse with clean water that has already been made safe, if available.
• Never mix bleach with ammonia or other cleaners. Open windows and doors to get fresh air when you use
bleach.
Water Filters
Boil tap water even if it is filtered. Water filters do not remove bacteria or viruses.
Household Water Usage
Preparing and cooking food
• Use boiled water to wash all fruits and vegetables.
• Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute before adding food.
• Use boiled water when preparing drinks, such as coffee, tea, and lemonade
Feeding infants and using formula
• Breastfeeding is best. Continue to breastfeed. If breastfeeding is not an option:
• Use ready-to-use formula, if possible.
• Prepare powdered or concentrated formula with bottled water. Use boiled water if you do not have bottled
water.
• Wash and sterilize bottles and nipples before use.
• If you cannot sterilize bottles, try to use single-serve, ready-to-feed bottles.
Ice
• Do not use ice from ice trays, ice dispensers, or ice makers.
• Throw out all ice made with tap water.
• Make new ice with boiled or bottled water.
What to do During a Boil Water Advisory

Bathing and showering
• Be careful not to swallow any water when bathing or showering.
• Use caution when bathing infants and young children. Consider giving them a sponge bath to reduce the
chance of them swallowing water.
Brushing teeth
Brush teeth with boiled or bottled water.
Washing dishes
Dishwashers are safe to use if the water reaches a temperature of at least 160 degrees or if the dishwasher has a
sanitizing cycle.
To wash dishes by hand:
• Wash and rinse the dishes as you normally would using hot water.
• In a separate basin, add 1 teaspoon of unscented household bleach for each gallon of warm water.
• Soak the rinsed dishes in the water for at least one minute.
• Let the dishes air dry completely.
Laundry
It is safe to do laundry using regular methods.

Pets
Pets can get some of the same diseases as people. It is a good idea to give them boiled water.

Sunday, July 5, 2020, Halifax Water crews will be completing subsequent repairs to the water main near the intersection of Cobequid Road and Glendale Drive. This work will take begin at 7:00 AM and will continue until late Sunday evening or early Monday morning. This work will require a temporary water shut down starting at 8:00 AM Sunday morning lasting until the repair is complete.

Those customers who were impacted by the water shut down during the repair on Friday and Saturday may experience low or no water pressure again during this repair.

Customers in the communities impacted previously, and those customers in the communities listed below may wish to plan for the temporary water service disruption and draw water from their taps in advance of the disruption for consumption, cooking, handwashing, etc.

Customers in the communities of Fall River, Waverley, Windsor Junction, Capilano, Miller Lake, Frame, Silverside, Lakeview & Lower Sackville (Cobequid Road – Glendale Drive Outbound see attached map) are currently subject to a precautionary boil water advisory. These customers should boil tap water for one minute prior to use for consumption or cleaning. Learn more here: https://halifaxwater.ca/alert/precautionary-boil-water-advisory

Customers in the area may also experience discoloured water during and after the repair. To learn more about discoloured water, visit: www.halifaxwater.ca/discoloured-water

Experienced traffic control personnel will be on-site to help manage the flow of traffic. Lane drops will be put in place this evening approaching and through the intersection to protect the crew members and the public. Motorists should expect delays and use alternate routes. Motorists are also reminded that speed fines double in work zones.

For the safety of work crews and residents, please maintain social/physical distancing requirements of at least 2 metres/6 feet.

We apologize for any inconvenience this continued necessary infrastructure work may cause.

For more information on Halifax Water, please check www.halifaxwater.ca, visit us on YouTube, or Twitter @HalifaxWater, Facebook, or call our Customer Care Centre at 902-420-9287.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *