2020 Volunteer Award recipients announced

In The Spotlight

**** HRM Media Release

2020 Volunteer Award recipients announced

As part of National Volunteer Week, the Halifax Regional Municipality is honoured to announce the recipients of the 2019-20 Volunteer Awards.

These awards are given to outstanding individuals or groups in recognition of their extraordinary volunteer contributions to their community.

The recipients are as follows:

District 1

  • Jacob Lucas Andre Boudreau
  • Marilyn Clarke

District 2

  • Brenda Brooks
  • Kenny Dolomont
  • Sha’ondra Downey
  • Rhonda M Frank
  • Dylan Mackenzie
  • Gwyn Osborn
  • Grace Robinson-Crawley
  • Kent Smith
  • Marilyn A. Smith
  • Leah Stienburg
  • Gary Stronach

District 3

  • Edwin DeYoung
  • Dilkeerat Dhillon
  • Joseph Yurchesyn

District 4

  • Bryanna Banfield
  • Harvey Foston
  • Chloe Hovey

District 5

  • Bonie Moore (Conrad)
  • Pat Moffatt
  • Jennifer Waugh
  • Dianne West

District 6

  • Gail Boyle
  • Alden Killen
  • Joy Laing
  • Rainie Murphy
  • Lynn Orton
  • Britanny Peters
  • Phil Power

District 7

  • Bob Goodall
  • Brian L. Maloney
  • Ann Marie Tompkins
  • Yolana Wassersug

District 8

  • Sophia Junfang Fu

District 9

  • Yasmin Abd El-Rahaman
  • Karema Alarabi
  • Mohamed Nashnoush
  • Marco Redden
  • Gracie Walker

District 10

  • Andrew Curran
  • Adora Fernando
  • Teresa Flinn
  • Amber Thornton

District 11

  • Bonnie Conrad
  • Gizelle de Guzman
  • Haillie Hersey
  • Daryl Joseph

District 12

  • Ifeoma Esonwune
  • George Findlay
  • Brian Johnson
  • Faris Kapra
  • Linda Lawlor
  • Joseph MacPherson
  • Ratnam Mohan
  • Dr. Genlou Sun

District 13

  • Ireknami Awoyiga
  • James Mitchell
  • Coady Monk
  • Caitlin Slauenwhite
  • Alex Stapleton

District 14

  • Roberta Hibbert
  • Twan Jansen
  • Victor Sampson
  • Janice West

District 15

  • Tom Leblanc

District 16

  • Stephanie graham
  • Alexander Hancox
  • Madeline Harper
  • Darrell Johnston
  • Tanya MacLennan-Scott
  • Edward John McHugh
  • Christina Ruan
  • Dr. Yonggan Zhao

Community Group, Category 1

  • Ketch Harbour Area Residents Association (KHARA)

Community Group, Category 2

  • The Friends of the Public Garden s

Community Youth Group

  • Chebucto Minor Hockey Association – Junior Coach Leadership Program

For more information, visit halifax.ca/volunteerawards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.